MILLHOUSE PRIVACY POLICY

Last Updated: 21 October 2021

Introduction

We are committed to protecting your privacy and complying with applicable data protection and privacy laws, including, without limitation, the Protection of Personal Information Act 4 of 2013. This privacy policy tells you about our collection and use of data when you interact with us or make use of any of our products or services. The terms of this policy apply to your interactions with us, including (without limitation) the use of our web site “https://millhouse.africa/” and, in respect of your use of the Site, are further subject to our Site terms and conditions, unless different terms are specified in a form or contract provided to you by us (either online or offline).

Please review this privacy policy before providing personal information to us or using the Site. By purchasing our products or services, providing us with personal information or using the Site, you (i) understand and agree to be bound by the terms of this policy, and (ii) expressly consent to us collecting, using, storing or otherwise processing your personal information as set out in this policy, for the purposes indicated herein.

Our products and services are provided by, and the Site are owned and/or operated by Mill House International (Pty) Ltd and Millhouse South Africa (Pty) Ltd and/or any other entity that is a member of the same group of companies (collectively or individually referred to as “Millhouse”, “us”, “we”, “our”, as the context requires) and may be accessed both in South Africa and abroad. For data protection purposes, Millhouse is the controller and, unless otherwise noted, is also the processor of data. You consent to any of your personal information collected by us being retained indefinitely, and agree that it may be stored, processed, accessed, and used in jurisdictions whose privacy laws may be different and less protective than those of your home jurisdiction.

Core Principles

Your privacy is important to us, so we’ll strive to protect the information you share with us. To protect your privacy, we follow certain basic principles in accordance with global best practices relating to client privacy and data protection. Except to the extent provided for in this policy, we won’t sell or give away your name, e-mail address, phone number, billing address, credit card number or any other personal information to anyone without your express consent and we’ll use industry-standard security measures to protect your information from unauthorised users.

Collection of Your Personal Information

When you visit the Site, enquire or purchase our products or services, or otherwise interact with us, certain kinds of information may be collected manually or automatically.

Personal information (i.e. any information by which you can be identified and which relates to you as an identifiable individual, such as your name, contact details, address, identity/registration number, sex, age, etc.) may be collected when you enquire about, order or receive any of our products or services, access or contact us through the Site or otherwise provide us with same as part of communications with us. Additional personal information (e.g., credit card details and billing address) may be collected to process transactions or to provide you with products or services.

You warrant that: (i) any personal information that you provide to us shall be and remain complete, accurate and correct, (ii) you will keep us informed of any changes in such personal information, and (iii) you will provide us with any reasonable assistance that we may require in order to enable us to comply with our obligations under applicable privacy laws, and you indemnify us against and hold us harmless from any claim, damages, penalty or fine as a result of a breach of any of these warranties.

Use of Your Personal Information

We collect and use your personal information to improve the Site and our products and services, to process your transactions and provide products and services, to better understand our clients, to provide better products and services, and to assist us with administration, such as with troubleshooting any problems, detecting fraud, resolving disputes, and for any purposes deemed necessary or required by Millhouse to enforce the Terms & Conditions and other terms or conditions applicable to any portion of the Site or your use of our products or services.

We may also use your contact information to enable us to communicate with you. We may send transaction-related communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, and purchase confirmations. We may also send you newsletters or marketing communications to inform you of new products or services or other information that may be of interest. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications, you should follow the “unsubscribe” instructions included within each communication. Please keep in mind that, if you choose not to receive marketing communications, you will continue to receive transactional or account communications (e.g., confirmation e-mails and account balance statements), where applicable.

Personal information collected by us may be stored and processed in South Africa or any other country in which we or our service providers or agents maintain facilities, and by using the Site and/or our products or services, you consent to any such transfer of information outside of your country.

Sharing of Your Personal Information

Except as disclosed in this privacy policy, we do not share your personal information with any outside parties.

On occasion, we may offer, in conjunction with third parties, certain products or services that may require you (or Millhouse) to share your personal information with that third party as a condition for providing those products or services. While we will treat any information we receive in accordance with this privacy policy, Millhouse will not be responsible for the information submitted by you to that third party and we remind you to review the applicable rules and any third party’s applicable privacy policies separately before proceeding with such product or service.

You expressly consent to us sharing your personal information with service providers who provide products and/or perform services on our behalf. Specifically, we may hire other companies or persons to handle the processing of payments, to provide data storage, to host web sites, to assist in direct marketing, to conduct audits, to transport products etc. Those companies or persons will be permitted to obtain only the personal information they need to provide the relevant products or services. They are required to maintain the confidentiality of the information and are prohibited from using it for any other purpose.

Personal information may be disclosed as part of any merger, acquisition, or sale of any Millhouse company and/or its assets, as well as in the unlikely event of insolvency, bankruptcy, liquidation or receivership, in which case personal information would be transferred as one of the business assets of the relevant company. We may notify you of such an occurrence as described in the “Changes to This Privacy Policy” section below.

 

We reserve the right to disclose your personal information, without notice, if required to do so by law, or in the good-faith belief that such action is reasonably necessary to comply with legal process, respond to claims, or protect the rights, property or safety of our company, employees, users, or the public.

Security of Your Personal Information

Whilst we cannot guarantee the absolute security of your personal information, we take all commercially reasonable measures and precautions to keep it secure and protect it from loss, misuse, unauthorised access or disclosure by following generally accepted security practices, including the use of encryption and logical and physical access control mechanisms, as well as taking reasonable steps to identify all reasonably foreseeable internal and external risks to the personal information in our possession or under our control, establishing and maintaining appropriate safeguards against the risks identified, regularly verifying that the safeguards are effectively implemented, and ensuring that the safeguards are continually updated in response to new risks or deficiencies in previously implemented safeguards. However, we cannot accept any liability whatsoever for any unauthorised access or loss of personal information despite our best endeavours.

Access to Your Personal Information

You can write to Millhouse at any time to obtain details of the personal information we may hold about you at the following address:

Information Officer

The Mill House

Mount Verde

Hilton

KwaZulu-Natal

South Africa

E-Mail: andre@millhouse.africa

Please quote your name and address and a brief description of the information you want a copy of to enable us more readily to locate your data. We will take all reasonable steps to confirm your identity before providing you with details of any personal information we may hold about you. We may charge a fee to cover the reasonable administration costs involved.

Use of Cookies and Other Technologies

We may use cookies to help personalise your online experience. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard drive. Cookies contain information, including personal information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. The information that cookies collect may include the date and time of your visit, your registration information, and your navigational and purchase history.

In some cases, our third-party service providers may use cookies on our Site. We have no access to or control over these cookies. This privacy statement covers the use of cookies by Millhouse only and does not cover the use of cookies by third parties.

You have the ability to accept or decline cookies. Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies. If you choose to decline cookies, you may not be able to sign in or use other features of our Site that depend on cookies.

In addition to cookies, we may use other technologies, including single-pixel images on our Site and in promotional e-mail messages or newsletters. These tiny electronic images assist us in determining how many users have visited certain pages or opened messages or newsletters. We do not use these images to collect personal information.

E-Mail Monitoring

We provide e-mail addresses and online submission forms on the Site which enable you to contact us. In order to check for viruses and the presence of inappropriate content, we reserve the right to intercept, monitor and inspect all material and information transmitted over our system.

Surveys

From time to time, we may make surveys (online or offline) available to our clients. Participation in those surveys is voluntary. Some surveys may ask participants for personal information, such as an e-mail address, in addition to requesting answers to survey questions. We may use that personal information to contact the participant if necessary, or as otherwise described above. We may make the results of any survey publicly available, although we will not attribute any particular response to you without your permission.

Minors

As a rule, children and persons under the age of 18 should not transmit personal data to us without the permission of a/the parent/s or legal guardian/s.

Links

We may link to web sites that have different privacy policies and practices from those disclosed here. We assume no responsibility for the policies or practices of such linked sites and encourage you to become acquainted with them prior to use.

Disclaimers

Millhouse intends to take commercially reasonable precautions to abide by this privacy policy. Nevertheless, in the event that we do not comply with all terms contained in this privacy policy, you agree, by using our products or services or the Site and by submitting information to us, that your sole and exclusive remedy against Millhouse will be to have us promptly correct the handling of your information in the future to accord with this privacy policy and to notify anyone to whom Millhouse directly transferred any information of the correct information or to cease using such information.

To the maximum extent allowed by law, Millhouse, its subsidiaries, affiliates, and divisions disclaim any other obligation, liability, or warranty to you for any other action, inaction, omission, or other activity that is not in accordance with this privacy policy.

Under no circumstances shall Millhouse, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors be liable for any direct, special, incidental, indirect, economic, consequential or punitive damages (including, without limitation, loss of data or loss of use damages or lost profits) arising out of or connected with this privacy policy, or the failure of Millhouse, its subsidiaries, affiliates and divisions, or their suppliers or licensors to adhere to it. This section shall only apply to the maximum extent permitted by applicable law.

Millhouse does not exclude (i) liability for damage to any property or death or personal injury caused by the negligence or wilful misconduct of Millhouse, its employees or authorised representatives or (ii) liability for fraud.

Applicable Law and Jurisdiction

This privacy policy is governed by and will be interpreted according to the laws of the Republic of South Africa, and all disputes, claims and other matters in connection with this privacy policy will be determined in accordance with such laws.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change the terms of this privacy policy at any time. When we make changes, we will revise the “Last Updated” date at the top of the policy. If there are material changes to this statement or in how we will use your personal information, we will notify you by prominently posting a notice of such changes on our web Site or by sending you an e-mail. We encourage you to review this policy whenever you use our Services or visit our Site.

Contact Information

If you have questions or concerns regarding this privacy policy, or if, for some reason, you believe Millhouse has not adhered to these principles, please contact us by e-mail at andre@millhouse.africa or by hand delivery to Millhouse Park, Mount Verde, Hilton, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa.